System update: Difference between revisions
m Minor fix to latest system update release date for China. |
Hallowizer (talk | contribs) Updated intro to talk about updates |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Dsisystemmenu.png|thumb|right|223px|The DSi System Menu with a title inserted.]] | [[Image:Dsisystemmenu.png|thumb|right|223px|The DSi System Menu with a title inserted.]] | ||
A '''system update''' is a set of titles updated in one burst. Unlike on the Wii, DSi system updates include a new version of the [[Version Data]] bundle (which contains the user-visible version number), preventing updates from not changing the version number if they leave the [[System Menu]] unchanged. | |||
== Versions == | == Versions == | ||
| Line 46: | Line 42: | ||
| May 10, 2011 (CHN) | | May 10, 2011 (CHN) | ||
| Blocks copying all current and future DSiWare exploits to "internal memory" [[System Menu 1.4.2#Global_Update|[more here]]] | | Blocks copying all current and future DSiWare exploits to "internal memory" [[System Menu 1.4.2#Global_Update|[more here]]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1.4.3 | |||
| June 29, 2011 (All Regions Except CHN) | |||
| Blocks flashcards.(Only whitelist was updated) | |||
|- | |||
| 1.4.4C (CHN) | |||
| June 29, 2011 | |||
| Blocks flashcards.(Only whitelist was updated) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[System Menu 1.4.4|1.4.4]] | | [[System Menu 1.4.4|1.4.4]] | ||
| Line 56: | Line 60: | ||
| Updates the Nintendo DSi Camera to fix an issue when sending pictures to Facebook, Features Behind-the-Scenes improvements to system | | Updates the Nintendo DSi Camera to fix an issue when sending pictures to Facebook, Features Behind-the-Scenes improvements to system | ||
performance, blocks Flashcarts except the R4i Gold Pro, Blocks the Cooking Coach and Classic Word Games savedata exploits [[System_Menu_1.4.4#Changelog|[more here]]] | performance, blocks Flashcarts except the R4i Gold Pro, Blocks the Cooking Coach and Classic Word Games savedata exploits [[System_Menu_1.4.4#Changelog|[more here]]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[System Menu 1.4.5|1.4.5]] | |||
| December 11, 2012 (All Regions Except CHN) | |||
| Blocks all flashcards except ones with embedded save roms. (namely R4i Gold 3DS and some others) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||