Stage1: Difference between revisions

PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
fix typos etc
PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
clarify error codes
 
Line 44: Line 44:
! Error Code  !!  Description
! Error Code  !!  Description
|-
|-
| 0000FE00 || Error communicating with NAND chip (it's missing, CLK is shorted, etc.), or the most significant bit of the byte at 0x2ff of [[NVRAM]] has been cleared.
| 00FxFExx || Failed to run ntrboot exploit.
|-
| 0000FE00 || Error communicating with NAND chip (it's missing, CLK is shorted, etc.), or the most significant bit of the byte at 0x2ff of [[NVRAM]] has been cleared. (If you have a modchip installed, it could also mean the modchip exploit failed.)
|-
|-
| 0000FEFC || Integrity error in ARM9 info block of Stage 2 (address at 0x220)
| 0000FEFC || Integrity error in ARM9 info block of Stage 2 (address at 0x220)
Line 50: Line 52:
| 0000FEFD || Integrity error in ARM7 info block of Stage 2 (address at 0x230)
| 0000FEFD || Integrity error in ARM7 info block of Stage 2 (address at 0x230)
|-
|-
| 0000FEFE || Integrity error in the stage2 header (or error in [[NVRAM]] contents).
| 0000FEFE || Integrity error in the stage2 header (or error in [[NVRAM]] header: first 40 bytes must have a specific value).
|}
|}