DSi system flaws: Difference between revisions
Import an issue from 3dbrew. |
|||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| | | | ||
| Theorized to be possible by {{User|PoroCYon}} in 2021, first successful exploit by stuckpixel and Normmatt early November 2022, then exploited successfully two weeks later again by {{User|PoroCYon}}. | | Theorized to be possible by {{User|PoroCYon}} in 2021, first successful exploit by stuckpixel and Normmatt early November 2022, then exploited successfully two weeks later again by {{User|PoroCYon}}. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Stage2]] binary load region not validated | |||
| [[Stage1]] doesn't validate the the load address/size for [[Stage2]] binaries. If all RSA / hash checks pass and the binary were located in memory used by [[Stage1]], this would allow running code under the context of [[Stage1]]. This is currently useless due to RSA however. | |||
This is somewhat similar to [https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/3DS_System_Flaws 3DS] bootROM issues, however 3DS does attempt validation at least. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2022 | |||
| December 19, 2022 | |||
| {{User|Yellows8}} | |||
|} | |} | ||