DSiWare VulnList: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Before you contact anyone about your dsiware, please make sure your dsiware is _not_ listed on this page anywhere. | Before you contact anyone about your dsiware, please make sure your dsiware is _not_ listed on this page anywhere. | ||
It would be nice to target DSiWare that are listed under the DSi Shop most popular search: Nintendo would have a lot of difficultly removing DSiWare from that list without ticking off a lot of non-homebrewer customers. Targets not on that list will suffer the same fate as Sudoku,(removed quickly and | It would be nice to target DSiWare that are listed under the DSi Shop most popular search: Nintendo would have a lot of difficultly removing DSiWare from that list without ticking off a lot of non-homebrewer customers. Targets not on that list will suffer the same fate as Sudoku,(removed quickly and patched less than a week) if exploits for those were released. | ||
DSiWare savedata is extracted and modified with these tools: https://github.com/neimod/dsi | DSiWare savedata is extracted and modified with these tools: https://github.com/neimod/dsi | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Done | | Done | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DSiWare which probably aren't exploitable | | DSiWare which probably aren't exploitable | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| Started | | Started | ||
| Save slots are obfuscated, the algorithm is understood for all but the first save slot. The checksum calculation is unknown. | | Save slots are obfuscated, the algorithm is understood for all but the first save slot. The checksum calculation is unknown. | ||
|- | |||
| Crystal Monsters | |||
| Player name | |||
| Started | |||
| Has ASCII player name. | |||
|- | |||
| Frogger Returns | |||
| High-Scores | |||
| Started | |||
| Has ASCII high-scores. | |||
|- | |||
| Guitar Rock Hero | |||
| High-Scores | |||
| Started | |||
| Has ASCII high-scores. | |||
|- | |||
| Legends of Exidia | |||
| Player name | |||
| Started | |||
| Has ASCII player name. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 108: | ||
| High-scores | | High-scores | ||
| Has English-only high-scores and a trivial checksum, not exploitable. | | Has English-only high-scores and a trivial checksum, not exploitable. | ||
|- | |||
| Sudoku | |||
| Player name | |||
| Has ASCII player name for each of the 3 save slots. Game was crashed with an excessively long player name. The game has already been exploited through [[Sudokuhax]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rayman | | Rayman | ||