DSiWare VulnList: Difference between revisions

m Moved bookworm to finished section.
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
|  Started
|  Started
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-scores. Manged to crash this game. The high-score draw function uses strcpy to copy the records' name to a static buffer, it's unknown if this is exploitable.
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-scores. Manged to crash this game. The high-score draw function uses strcpy to copy the records' name to a static buffer, it's unknown if this is exploitable.
|-
|  Legends of Exidia
|  Player name
|  None
|  Has ASCII player name in one file, and UCS-2 player name in a profile file. When loading a save slot the game crashed with modified savedata.
|}
|}


Line 38: Line 43:
|  Started
|  Started
|  Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings. Managed to semi-crash this, but system reset still worked so this probably isn't exploitable.
|  Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings. Managed to semi-crash this, but system reset still worked so this probably isn't exploitable.
|-
|  Legends of Exidia
|  Player name
|  None
|  Has ASCII player name in one file, and UCS-2 player name in a profile file.  ( Even though checksum was figured out, the game does further data validtion, and deleted the hacked save. )
|}
|}