DSi system flaws: Difference between revisions
sorry, I demonstrated knowing of this issue on december 13 in the melonDS discord :p |
|||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| 2022 | | 2022 | ||
| December 19, 2022 | | December 19, 2022 | ||
| {{User|Yellows8}} | | {{User|Yellows8}}, {{User|PoroCYon}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Stage2]] header RSA signature padding not checked properly | |||
| [[Stage1]] uses the SWI RSA_Decrypt_Unpad routine to verify the RSA signature of the [[stage2]] header. However, it does not check the return value of this function. This will make stage1 use zero-initialized memory as the plaintext RSA message. However, due to the specific structure of this RSA message, this will quickly be caught by stage1. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2022 | |||
| | |||
| {{User|PoroCYon}} | |||
|} | |} | ||