Memory: Difference between revisions

add info for the EULA accepted bit.
fix size of twlconfig struct, add other info.
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|  0x02000400
|  0x02000400
0x220
0x128
|  Default RAM system settings address
|  Default RAM twlconfig address
|-
|-
|  0x02fffdfc
|  0x02fffdfc
|  4
|  4
|  Ptr to RAM system settings
|  Ptr to RAM twlconfig
|}
|}


RAM system settings structure format:(Sections in this structure not listed here are zero, sample data is included in descriptions.)
RAM twlconfig is loaded to this addr by launcher/sysmenu from [[Nand/shared1/TWLCFG0.dat]].
RAM twlconfig structure format:
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Offset  !!  Size !! Description
! Offset  !!  Size !! Description
Line 28: Line 29:
| 0x0 || 0x1 || Unknown, bit 3 is set when wireless comms are enabled, clear when comms are disabled(0x0f)
| 0x0 || 0x1 || Unknown, bit 3 is set when wireless comms are enabled, clear when comms are disabled(0x0f)
|-
|-
| 0x3 || 0x1 || Unknown(0x01)
| 0x3 || 0x1 || Unknown
|-
|-
| 0x5 || 0x1 || Country code, same as Wii country codes
| 0x5 || 0x1 || Country code, same as Wii country codes
|-
|-
| 0x6 || 0x3 || Unknown, byte at 0x6 might be related to country code?(Offset 0x6 US: 0x01 Canada: 0x02 Offset 0x7: 0x09 0x74)
| 0x6 || 0x3 || Unknown, byte at 0x6 might be related to country code?(Offset 0x6 US: 0x01 Canada: 0x02)
|-
|-
| 0xa || 0x2 || u16 unknown(0x33d)
| 0xa || 0x2 || u16 unknown
|-
|-
| 0x10 || 0x1 || Flags? When bit0 is set, EULA was accepted, when clear it wasn't accepted.
| 0x10 || 0x1 || Flags? When bit0 is set, EULA was accepted, when clear it wasn't accepted.
Line 52: Line 53:
| 0x94 || 0x1 || Parental controls flags?(Parental controls fields are all zero when not in use)
| 0x94 || 0x1 || Parental controls flags?(Parental controls fields are all zero when not in use)
|-
|-
| 0x9b || 0x1 || Unknown(0x01)
| 0x9b || 0x1 || Unknown
|-
|-
| 0x9c || 0x1 || Years of age for the highest permitted rating?
| 0x9c || 0x1 || Years of age for the highest permitted rating?
|-
|-
| 0x9e || 0x1 || Unknown(0x06)
| 0x9e || 0x1 || Unknown
|-
|-
| 0xa1 || 0x4 || Parental Controls PIN(ASCII)
| 0xa1 || 0x4 || Parental Controls PIN(ASCII)
|-
|-
| 0xa6 || 0x40 || UCS-2 Parental Controls secret answer for PIN reminder, max 32 characters
| 0xa6 || 0x40 || UCS-2 Parental Controls secret answer for PIN reminder, max 32 characters
|-
| 0x1e2 || 0x2 || Checksum over offset 0x1e4 size 12 bytes, uses BIOS_GetCRC16.
|}
|}