DSiWare VulnList: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
|  Started
|  Started
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-scores. Manged to crash this game. The high-score draw function uses strcpy to copy the records' name to a static buffer, it's unknown if this is exploitable.
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-scores. Manged to crash this game. The high-score draw function uses strcpy to copy the records' name to a static buffer, it's unknown if this is exploitable.
|-
|  Legends of Exidia
|  Player name
|  None
|  Has ASCII player name in one file, and UCS-2 player name in a profile file. This game was crashed by modifying strings in the profile savedata file.
|}
|}


Line 38: Line 43:
|  Started
|  Started
|  Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings. Managed to semi-crash this, but system reset still worked so this probably isn't exploitable.
|  Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings. Managed to semi-crash this, but system reset still worked so this probably isn't exploitable.
|-
|  Legends of Exidia
|  Player name
|  None
|  Has ASCII player name in one file, and UCS-2 player name in a profile file.
|}
|}