Flipnote Files/PPM: Difference between revisions
signature info added. |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0000 | | 0000 | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| Size of the offset table | | Size of the offset table | ||
|- | |||
| 0002 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Padding | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0004 | | 0004 | ||
| Line 379: | Line 383: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Size of the background music. | | Size of the background music. | ||
| The size of the background music in bytes in the audio data below. | | The size of the background music in bytes in the audio data below. 0x0 if not used/empty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Size of sound effect #1 | | Size of sound effect #1 | ||
| The size of the sound effect #1 in bytes in the audio data below. | | The size of the sound effect #1 in bytes in the audio data below, max size is 0x2000. 0x0 if not used/empty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Size of sound effect #2 | | Size of sound effect #2 | ||
| The size of the sound effect #3 in bytes in the audio data below. | | The size of the sound effect #3 in bytes in the audio data below, max size is 0x2000. 0x0 if not used/empty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Size of sound effect #3 | | Size of sound effect #3 | ||
| The size of the sound effect #3 in bytes in the audio data below. | | The size of the sound effect #3 in bytes in the audio data below, max size is 0x2000. 0x0 if not used/empty. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | Current Framespeed. | ||
| This is the speed of the flipnote. It's in the range of 1-8. To get the correct value, you must take 8, and subtract the decimal value of this byte. | | This is the speed of the flipnote. It's in the range of 1-8. To get the correct value, you must take 8, and subtract the decimal value of this byte. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | Given Framespeed when BGM was recorded. | ||
| This is the speed of the flipnote when the BGM was recorded/modified. It's in the range of 1-8. This is used to resample the sound to the new speed. To get the correct value, you must take 8, and subtract the decimal value of this byte. | | This is the speed of the flipnote when the BGM was recorded/modified. It's in the range of 1-8. This is used to resample the sound to the new speed. To get the correct value, you must take 8, and subtract the decimal value of this byte. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 416: | Line 420: | ||
*Then comes sound effect #3(if used) | *Then comes sound effect #3(if used) | ||
The sound data is 4bit ADPCM with reversed nibbles @ 8kHz. | |||
You can decode the sound yourself with "sox -t ima -N [input] [output]" | |||
==Signature== | |||
The last 0x10-bytes in a PPM are all-zero. The 0x80 bytes before that is a RSA-1024 SHA-1 signature over the whole PPM, excluding the last 0x90 bytes with the signature. | The last 0x10-bytes in a PPM are all-zero. The 0x80 bytes before that is a RSA-1024 SHA-1 signature over the whole PPM, excluding the last 0x90 bytes with the signature. | ||