DSi XL testpoints: Difference between revisions

PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
oops, needs a correction
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
! number
! number
! name (TWL testpoint)
! name (TWL testpoint)
! short name (some TWL PCBs)
! voltage standard
! voltage standard
! comment
! comment
Line 11: Line 12:
| TP1
| TP1
| EXTB+
| EXTB+
| EXB+
| ?
| ?
|  
|  
Line 16: Line 18:
| TP2
| TP2
| VIN
| VIN
| ~5V DC
|
| ≃5V DC
| External charger power input
| External charger power input
|-
|-
| TP3
| TP3
| Rosc
| Rosc
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| TP4
| TP4
| RICHG?
| RICHG
| RCG
| ?
| ?
| Recharge?
| Recharge?
Line 31: Line 36:
| TP5
| TP5
| GND
| GND
| (GND)
| GND
| ground (near external charger connector)
| ground
| (near external charger connector)
|-
|-
| TP6
| TP6
| VDD12
| V12
| V12
| 1.2V power rail
| 1.2V power rail
Line 41: Line 48:
| TP7
| TP7
| BT+
| BT+
|
| battery +
| battery +
| at 2-pin power connector to UTL-SUB-01
| at 2-pin power connector to UTL-SUB-01
Line 46: Line 54:
| TP8
| TP8
| VDET-
| VDET-
| VDT-
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 51: Line 60:
| TP9
| TP9
| DET
| DET
| DT
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| TP10
| TP10
| VDD18
| V18
| V18
| 1.8V power rail
| 1.8V power rail
Line 61: Line 72:
| TP11
| TP11
| ?
| ?
|
| ?
| ?
| something charging?
| something charging?
|-
|-
| TP12
| TP12
| VDD10?
| VDD10
| V10
| 10V power rail
| 10V power rail
| For LCDs
| For LCDs
|-
|-
| TP13
| TP13
| VDD33
| V33
| V33
| 3.3V power rail
| 3.3V power rail
Line 76: Line 90:
| TP14
| TP14
| GND
| GND
| (GND)
| GND
| ground (near PMIC)
| ground
| (near PMIC)
|-
|-
| TP15
| TP15
| B+
| B+
|
| ?
| ?
| battery + ?
| battery + ?
|-
|-
| TP16
| TP16
| VDD-5?
| VDD-5
| V-5
| -5V power rail
| -5V power rail
| For LCDs
| For LCDs
Line 91: Line 108:
| TP17
| TP17
| PVDD
| PVDD
| PVD
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| TP18
| TP18
| VDD5?
| VDD5
| 5V power rail
| V5
| 5.0V power rail
| For LCDs
| For LCDs
|-
|-
| TP19
| TP19
| SG?
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| (to R7 or R104)
|-
|-
| TP20
| TP20
| BLA1?
| BLA1
| BA1
| ?
| ?
| backlight anode for lower screen
| backlight anode for lower screen
|-
|-
| TP21
| TP21
| ?
| VDD42?
| ?
| V42?
| (to D6)
| 4.2V? power rail (it's certainly a power rail)
| generated from VDD5 using diode voltage drops? (to D6, C22, D3)
|-
|-
| TP22
| TP22
| Y-?
| BLC1
| BC1
| ?
| ?
| touchscreen
| backlight cathode for lower screen
|-
|-
| TP23
| TP23
| BLA2?
| BLA2
| BA2
| ?
| ?
| backlight anode for upper screen
| backlight anode for upper screen
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP24, TP25 don't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP24, TP25 don't exist)
|-
|-
| TP26
| TP26
| BLC2
| BLC2
| BC2
| ?
| ?
| backlight cathode for upper screen
| backlight cathode for upper screen
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP27 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP27 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP28
| TP28
| ?
| MIC-
| ?
|
| ? (found no connections. TODO!)
| ground
| same net as (analog) ground
|-
|-
| TP29
| TP29
| ?
| MIC+
| ?
|
| ? (found no connections. TODO!)
| analog
| Analog microphone-in signal
|-
|-
| TP30
| TP30
| SPRP
| SPRP
|
| analog
| analog
| positive signal for right built-in speaker
| positive signal for right built-in speaker
Line 150: Line 178:
| TP31
| TP31
| SPRN
| SPRN
|
| analog
| analog
| negative signal for right built-in speaker
| negative signal for right built-in speaker
Line 155: Line 184:
| TP32
| TP32
| SPLP
| SPLP
|
| analog
| analog
| positive signal for left built-in speaker
| positive signal for left built-in speaker
Line 160: Line 190:
| TP33
| TP33
| SPLN
| SPLN
|
| analog
| analog
| negative signal for left built-in speaker
| negative signal for left built-in speaker
Line 165: Line 196:
| TP34
| TP34
| GND
| GND
| (GND)
| GND
| ground
| probably analog ground
| probably analog ground
|-
|-
| TP35
| TP35
| SR
| SR
|
| analog
| analog
| headphone tip
| headphone tip
Line 175: Line 208:
| TP36
| TP36
| SL
| SL
|
| analog
| analog
| headphone ring
| headphone ring
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP37, TP38 don't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP37, TP38 don't exist)
|-
|-
| TP39
| TP39
| ORANGE
| ORANGE
| ORG
| 3V3? 4V2? (at anode)
| 3V3? 4V2? (at anode)
| Orange LED charging indicator
| Orange LED charging indicator
Line 187: Line 222:
| TP40
| TP40
| BLUE
| BLUE
| BLE
| 3V3? 4V2? (at anode)
| 3V3? 4V2? (at anode)
| Blue LED power good indicator
| Blue LED power good indicator
Line 192: Line 228:
| TP41
| TP41
| RED
| RED
|
| open collector (connected to LED cathode)
| open collector (connected to LED cathode)
| Red LED battery low indicator
| Red LED battery low indicator
|-
|-
| TP42
| TP42
| MC1_D7
| MC1_IO7
| M1_7
| 3V3
| 3V3
| MSB of gamecard parallell ROM *or* AUXSPI COPI signal
| MSB of gamecard parallell ROM *or* AUXSPI COPI signal
|-
|-
| TP43
| TP43
| MC1_D6
| MC1_IO6
| M1_6
| 3V3
| 3V3
| 6th bit of gamecard parallell ROM *or* AUXSPI CIPO signal
| 6th bit of gamecard parallell ROM *or* AUXSPI CIPO signal
Line 207: Line 246:
| TP44
| TP44
| MC1_VCC
| MC1_VCC
| M1_V
| 3.3V power
| 3.3V power
| power supply to gamecard (can be switched off by SoC)
| power supply to gamecard (can be switched off by SoC)
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP45 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP45 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP46
| TP46
| MC1_D5
| MC1_IO5
| M1_5
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
|-
|-
| TP47
| TP47
| MC1_D4
| MC1_IO4
| M1_4
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
|-
|-
| TP48
| TP48
| MC1_D3
| MC1_IO3
| M1_3
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
Line 229: Line 272:
| TP49
| TP49
| MC1_DET
| MC1_DET
| M1_DT
| 3V3
| 3V3
| Cartridge detected in slot (active-low)
| Cartridge detected in slot (active-low)
|-
|-
| TP50
| TP50
| MC1_D2
| MC1_IO2
| M1_2
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
Line 239: Line 284:
| TP51
| TP51
| MC1_IREQ
| MC1_IREQ
| M1_IRQ
| 3V3
| 3V3
| gamecart->SoC IRQ
| gamecart->SoC IRQ
|-
|-
| TP52
| TP52
| MC1_D1
| MC1_IO1
| M1_1
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
Line 249: Line 296:
| TP53
| TP53
| MC1_RES
| MC1_RES
| M1_RES
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SoC->gamecart reset signal
| SoC->gamecart reset signal
|-
|-
| TP54
| TP54
| MC1_D0
| MC1_IO0
| M1_0
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
Line 259: Line 308:
| TP55
| TP55
| MC1_CS
| MC1_CS
| M1_CS
| 3V3
| 3V3
| parallell ROM select (active-low)
| parallell ROM select (active-low)
Line 264: Line 314:
| TP56
| TP56
| MC1_CLK
| MC1_CLK
| M1_CLK
| 3V3
| 3V3
|  
|  
Line 269: Line 320:
| TP57
| TP57
| MC1_CS2
| MC1_CS2
| M1_CS2
| 3V3
| 3V3
| AUXSPI select (active-low)
| AUXSPI select (active-low)
|-
|-
| TP58
| TP58
| mRST
| /mRST
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| BP-UTL reset (active-low)
| BPTWL reset (active-low)
|-
|-
| TP59
| TP59
| mFE
| mFE
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| BP-UTL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs)
| BPTWL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs)
|-
|-
| TP60
| TP60
| VOLP
| VOLP
| VLP
| 3V3
| 3V3
| volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP)
| volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP. There's a series resistor to the physical button as protection against shorts)
|-
|-
| TP61
| TP61
| VOLN
| VOLN
| VLN
| 3V3
| 3V3
| volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP)
| volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP. There's a series resistor to the physical button as protection against shorts)
|-
|-
| TP62
| TP62
| ATH_TX_H
| ATH_TX_H
| A_T_H
| 3V3
| 3V3
| something new (Atheros) wifi?
| AR6002 ANTD, "Control signal for shared antenna switch", probably enables Ath TX antenna
|-
|-
| TP63
| TP63
| WL_TXPE
| WL_TXPE
| WL_T
| 3V3
| 3V3
| ?
| Old Wifi TX enable?
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP64 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP64 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP65
| TP65
| WL_RXPE
| WL_RXPE
| WL_R
| 3V3
| 3V3
| ?
| Old Wifi RX enable?
|-
|-
| TP66
| TP66
| /WIFI_RST
| /WIFI_RST
| /WF_RST
| 3V3
| 3V3
| WiFi chip(s) reset (active-lw)
| New WiFi (Ath6k) reset (active-low)
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP67, TP68 don't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP67, TP68 don't exist)
|-
|-
| TP69
| TP69
| SPI_MOSI
| SPI_MOSI
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SPI bus
| SPI bus
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP70 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP70 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP71
| TP71
| SPI_MISO
| SPI_MISO
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SPI bus
| SPI bus
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP72 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP72 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP73
| TP73
| SPI_SCK
| SPI_SCK
| SPI_SK
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SPI bus
| SPI bus
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP74, TP75 don't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP74, TP75 don't exist)
|-
|-
| TP76
| TP76
| SPI_CS1
| SPI_CS1
| SPI_C1
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SPI chip select 1 (PMIC)
| SPI chip select 1 (PMIC)
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP77 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP77 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP78
| TP78
| SPI_CS3
| SPI_CS3
| SPI_C3
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SPI chip select 3 (TSC)
| SPI chip select 3 (TSC)
Line 351: Line 416:
| TP79
| TP79
| SPI_CS2
| SPI_CS2
| SPI_C2
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SPI chip select 2 ([[NVRAM]])
| SPI chip select 2 ([[NVRAM]])
Line 356: Line 422:
| TP80
| TP80
| SCL
| SCL
|
| 1V8
| 1V8
| TWL bus
| CPU-TWL bus
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP81 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP81 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP82
| TP82
| SDA
| SDA
|
| 1V8
| 1V8
| TWL bus
| CPU-TWL bus
|-
|-
| TP83
| TP83
| PENIRQ
| PENIRQ
| PNIRQ
| 1V8? 3V3?
| 1V8? 3V3?
| touchscreen pen down
| touchscreen pen down
Line 373: Line 442:
| TP84
| TP84
| R7
| R7
|
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| hinge magnet detect signal (active-low)
| hinge magnet detect signal (active-low)
Line 378: Line 448:
| TP85
| TP85
| RESET
| RESET
| RST
| 3V3, but use as open drain/collector
| 3V3, but use as open drain/collector
| CPU-TWL reset signal
| CPU-TWL reset signal
Line 383: Line 454:
| TP86
| TP86
| P05
| P05
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| dpad left button
| dpad left button
Line 388: Line 460:
| TP87
| TP87
| P04
| P04
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| dpad right button
| dpad right button
Line 393: Line 466:
| TP88
| TP88
| P03
| P03
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| start button
| start button
Line 398: Line 472:
| TP89
| TP89
| P02
| P02
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| select button
| select button
Line 403: Line 478:
| TP90
| TP90
| P01
| P01
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| B button
| B button
Line 408: Line 484:
| TP91
| TP91
| P00
| P00
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| A button
| A button
Line 413: Line 490:
| TP92
| TP92
| PM_SLP
| PM_SLP
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 418: Line 496:
| TP93
| TP93
| VCNT5
| VCNT5
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| TP94
| TP94
| maybe GPIO330?
| GPIO330?
| 3V3?
| 330?
| ?
| 3V3
| GPIO debug testpoint
|-
|-
| TP95
| TP95
| R01
| R01
|
| ?
| ?
| Y button
| Y button
Line 433: Line 514:
| TP96
| TP96
| R00
| R00
|
| ?
| ?
| X button
| X button
Line 438: Line 520:
| TP97
| TP97
| P09
| P09
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| shoulder-L button
| shoulder-L button
Line 443: Line 526:
| TP98
| TP98
| P08
| P08
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| shoulder-R button
| shoulder-R button
|-
|-
| TP99
| TP99
| MUTE
| PMOFF
|
| 3V3
| 3V3
| ? (aka GPIO333?)
|
|-
|-
| TP100
| TP100
| P07
| P07
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| dpad down button
| dpad down button
Line 458: Line 544:
| TP101
| TP101
| HP#SP
| HP#SP
| H#S
| 3V3
| 3V3
| audio out is headphones (1) or speakers (0). aka GPIO331
| audio out is headphones (1) or speakers (0). aka GPIO331
Line 463: Line 550:
| TP102
| TP102
| P06
| P06
|
| 3V3?
| 3V3?
| dpad up button
| dpad up button
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP103 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP103 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP104
| TP104
| ? (maybe nIRQ_O)
| /IRQ_O?
| 3V3?
|
| (nIRQ_O is the "powerbutton pressed" signal from the BPTWL to the CPU-TWL SoC. aka GPIO332)
| 3V3
| "powerbutton pressed" signal from the BPTWL to the CPU-TWL. aka GPIO332
|-
|-
| TP105
| TP105
| LDR20
| LDR20
| LR20
|  
|  
| top LCD R.bit0
| top LCD R.bit0
Line 480: Line 570:
| TP106
| TP106
| LDR21
| LDR21
| LR21
|  
|  
| top LCD R.bit1
| top LCD R.bit1
Line 485: Line 576:
| TP107
| TP107
| LDR22
| LDR22
| LR22
|  
|  
| top LCD R.bit2
| top LCD R.bit2
Line 490: Line 582:
| TP108
| TP108
| LDR23
| LDR23
| LR23
|  
|  
| top LCD R.bit3
| top LCD R.bit3
Line 495: Line 588:
| TP109
| TP109
| LDR24
| LDR24
| LR24
|  
|  
| top LCD R.bit4
| top LCD R.bit4
Line 500: Line 594:
| TP110
| TP110
| LDB21
| LDB21
| LB21
|  
|  
| top LCD B.bit1
| top LCD B.bit1
Line 505: Line 600:
| TP111
| TP111
| LDG21
| LDG21
| LG21
|  
|  
| top LCD G.bit1
| top LCD G.bit1
Line 510: Line 606:
| TP112
| TP112
| LDG22
| LDG22
| LG22
|  
|  
| top LCD G.bit2
| top LCD G.bit2
Line 515: Line 612:
| TP113
| TP113
| LDG25
| LDG25
| LG25
|  
|  
| top LCD G.bit5
| top LCD G.bit5
Line 520: Line 618:
| TP114
| TP114
| LDB20
| LDB20
| LB20
|  
|  
| top LCD B.bit0
| top LCD B.bit0
Line 525: Line 624:
| TP115
| TP115
| LDB23
| LDB23
| LB23
|  
|  
| top LCD B.bit3
| top LCD B.bit3
Line 530: Line 630:
| TP116
| TP116
| LDR11
| LDR11
| LR11
|  
|  
| bottom LCD R.bit1
| bottom LCD R.bit1
Line 535: Line 636:
| TP117
| TP117
| LDR12
| LDR12
| LR12
|  
|  
| bottom LCD R.bit4
| bottom LCD R.bit4
Line 540: Line 642:
| TP118
| TP118
| LDR15
| LDR15
| LR15
|  
|  
| bottom LCD R.bit5
| bottom LCD R.bit5
Line 545: Line 648:
| TP119
| TP119
| LDR25
| LDR25
| LR25
|  
|  
| top LCD R.bit5
| top LCD R.bit5
Line 550: Line 654:
| TP120
| TP120
| LDG20
| LDG20
| LG20
|  
|  
| top LCD G.bit2
| top LCD G.bit2
Line 555: Line 660:
| TP121
| TP121
| LDG23
| LDG23
| LG23
|  
|  
| top LCD G.bit3
| top LCD G.bit3
Line 560: Line 666:
| TP122
| TP122
| LDG24
| LDG24
| LG24
|  
|  
| top LCD G.bit4
| top LCD G.bit4
Line 565: Line 672:
| TP123
| TP123
| LDB22
| LDB22
| LB22
|  
|  
| top LCD B.bit2
| top LCD B.bit2
Line 570: Line 678:
| TP124
| TP124
| LDB24
| LDB24
| LB24
|  
|  
| top LCD B.bit4
| top LCD B.bit4
Line 575: Line 684:
| TP125
| TP125
| LDB25
| LDB25
| LB25
|  
|  
| top LCD B.bit5
| top LCD B.bit5
Line 580: Line 690:
| TP126
| TP126
| LDR10
| LDR10
| LR10
|  
|  
| bottom LCD R.bit0
| bottom LCD R.bit0
Line 585: Line 696:
| TP127
| TP127
| LDR13
| LDR13
| LR13
|  
|  
| bottom LCD R.bit3
| bottom LCD R.bit3
Line 590: Line 702:
| TP128
| TP128
| LDR14
| LDR14
| LR14
|  
|  
| bottom LCD R.bit4
| bottom LCD R.bit4
Line 595: Line 708:
| TP129
| TP129
| LDG10
| LDG10
| LG10
|  
|  
| bottom LCD G.bit0
| bottom LCD G.bit0
Line 600: Line 714:
| TP130
| TP130
| LDG11
| LDG11
| LG11
|  
|  
| bottom LCD G.bit1
| bottom LCD G.bit1
Line 605: Line 720:
| TP131
| TP131
| LDG12
| LDG12
| LG12
|  
|  
| bottom LCD G.bit2
| bottom LCD G.bit2
Line 610: Line 726:
| TP132
| TP132
| LDG13
| LDG13
| LG13
|  
|  
| bottom LCD G.bit3
| bottom LCD G.bit3
Line 615: Line 732:
| TP133
| TP133
| LDG15
| LDG15
| LG15
|  
|  
| bottom LCD G.bit5
| bottom LCD G.bit5
Line 620: Line 738:
| TP134
| TP134
| LDB11
| LDB11
| LB11
|  
|  
| bottom LCD B.bit1
| bottom LCD B.bit1
Line 625: Line 744:
| TP135
| TP135
| LDG14
| LDG14
| LG14
|  
|  
| bottom LCD G.bit4
| bottom LCD G.bit4
Line 630: Line 750:
| TP136
| TP136
| LDB10
| LDB10
| LB10
|  
|  
| bottom LCD B.bit0
| bottom LCD B.bit0
|-
|-
| TP137
| TP137
| ?
| COM2
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 640: Line 762:
| TP138
| TP138
| LDB12
| LDB12
| LB12
|  
|  
| bottom LCD B.bit2
| bottom LCD B.bit2
Line 645: Line 768:
| TP139
| TP139
| LDB13
| LDB13
| LB13
|  
|  
| bottom LCD B.bit3
| bottom LCD B.bit3
Line 650: Line 774:
| TP140
| TP140
| LDB14
| LDB14
| LB14
|  
|  
| bottom LCD B.bit4
| bottom LCD B.bit4
Line 655: Line 780:
| TP141
| TP141
| LDB15
| LDB15
| LB15
|  
|  
| bottom LCD B.bit5
| bottom LCD B.bit5
|-
|-
| TP142
| TP142
| VDD5 or VSHD
| INI
| 5.0V power rail
|
| VDD5 and VSHD are the same net
| ?
| LCD controller ?
|-
|-
| TP143
| TP143
| GSP
| GSP
|
|  
|  
|  
| LCD controller Vsync?
|-
|-
| TP144
| TP144
| VDD5 or VSHD
| GCK
| 5.0V power rail
|
| VDD5 and VSHD are the same net
| ?
| LCD controller ?
|-
|-
| TP145
| TP145
| REV
| REV
|
|  
|  
|  
| LCD controller ?
|-
|-
| TP146
| TP146
| LS
| LS
|
|  
|  
|  
| LCD controller Hsync?
|-
|-
| TP147
| TP147
| SPL
| SPL
|
|  
|  
|  
| LCD controller ?
|-
|-
| TP148
| TP148
| DCLK
| DCLK
| DCK
|  
|  
| dot clock
| LCD controller dot clock
|-
|-
| TP149
| TP149
| CAM_RST
| CAM_RST
| CM_RST
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera reset signal
| Camera reset signal
|-
|-
| TP150
| TP150
| COM1
| COM1
|  
|
|  
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP151 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP151 doesn't exist)
|-
|-
| TP152
| TP152
| CAM_D4
| CAM_D4
| CM_D4
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera parallell port (conn. thru RA7, 270Ω)
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA7, 270Ω)
|-
|-
| TP153
| TP153
| HSYNC
| HSYNC
|
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| horizontal sync/blank (conn. thru R133, 0Ω)
| Camera horizontal sync/blank (conn. thru R133, 0Ω) (Aptina MT9V133-D LINE_VALID, active-low)
|-
|-
| TP154
| TP154
| CAM_D3
| CAM_D3
| CM_D3
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
|-
|-
| TP155
| TP155
| VSYNC
| VSYNC
|
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| vertical sync/blank (conn. thru R132, 0Ω)
| Camera vertical sync/blank (conn. thru R132, 0Ω) (Aptina MT9V133-D FRAME_VALID, active-low)
|-
|-
| TP156
| TP156
| CKI
| CKI
|
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera clock something?
| Camera clock something? (Aptina MT9V133-D EXTCLK? PIXCLK?)
|-
|-
| TP157
| TP157
| CAM_D2
| CAM_D2
| CM_D2
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
|-
|-
| TP158
| TP158
| CAM_D7
| CAM_D7
| CM_D7
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera parallell port (conn. thru RA7, 270Ω)
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA7, 270Ω)
|-
|-
| TP159
| TP159
| CAM_D1
| CAM_D1
| CM_D1
| 1V8?
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
|-
| TP160
| X+
|
| ?
| touchscreen
|-
| TP161
| Y+
|
| ?
| touchscreen
|-
| TP162
| X-
|
| ?
| touchscreen, same net as Y-
|-
| TP163
| Y-
|
| ?
| touchscreen, same net as X-
|-
| TP164
| CAM_D6
| CM_D6
| 1V8?
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA7, 270Ω)
|-
| TP165
| CAM_D0
| CM_D0
| 1V8?
| 1V8?
| camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA6, 270Ω)
|-
| TP166
| RCLK
| RCK
| 1V8?
| Camera (conn. thru R100, 100Ω) (Aptina MT9V133-D EXTCLK? PIXCLK?)
|-
| TP167
| CAM_D5
| CM_D5
| 1V8?
| Camera parallell port (conn. thru RA7, 270Ω)
|-
| TP168
| VDD28
| V28
| 2.8V power rail
| Only used by the camera. Generated by an LDO (U12) from VDD33 (Aptina MT9V133-D analog power rail?)
|-
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP169 doesn't exist)
|-
| TP170
| CAM_LED
| CM_LED
| Camera LED cathode?
| Connected through Q13 and R68 to BPTWL.
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | <work in progress>
| TP171
| RTC_INT
| RC_INT
| 1V8
| RTC->CPU-TWL interrupt
|-
|-
| TP172
| TP172
| SD10_CLK
| SD10_CLK
| S10_CK
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SD card
| SD card
|-
|-
| TP173
| TP173
| SD10_D0
| SD10_DATA0
| S10_D0
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SD card
| SD card
|-
|-
| TP174
| TP174
| SD10_D1
| SD10_DATA1
| S10_D1
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SD card
| SD card
|-
|-
| TP175
| TP175
| SD10_D2
| SD10_DATA2
| S10_D2
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SD card
| SD card
|-
|-
| TP176
| TP176
| SD10_D3
| SD10_DATA3
| S10_D3
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SD card
| SD card
Line 774: Line 988:
| TP177
| TP177
| SD10_CMD
| SD10_CMD
| S10_CD
| 3V3
| 3V3
| SD card
| SD card
|-
| TP178
| SD10_CP
| S10_CP
| 3V3
| SD card (card detect)
|-
| TP179
| SD10_WP
| S10_WP
| 3V3
| SD card write protect
|-
| TP180
| GND
| GND
| ground
|
|-
! scope="row" colspan="5" | (TP181 doesn't exist)
|-
| TP182
| SD10_VDD
| S10_V
| 3.3V power rail
| same net as VDD33
|-
| TP183
| AOUT
|
|
| charging/battery status ?
|-
| TP184
| ADPO
|
|
| charging/battery status ?
|-
| TP185
| SCL1
|
| 3V3
| BPTWL bus
|-
| TP186
| SDA1
|
| 3V3
| BPTWL bus
|-
| TP187
| SND_SDI
| SND_DI
| 1V8
| I2S bus
|-
| TP188
| SND_SDO
| SND_DO
| 1V8
| I2S bus
|-
| TP189
| SND_WS
|
| 1V8
| I2S bus
|-
| TP190
| SND_SCLK aka BCLK
| SND_BK
| 1V8
| I2S bus
|-
| TP191
| SND_MCLK
| SND_MK
| 1V8
| Reference frequency for TSC
|-
| TP192
| PWSWO
| PSWO
| 3V3?
| powerbutton "output" from PMIC to BPTWL?
|-
| TP193
| TH
|
| ?
| battery internal temperature detector?
|-
| TP194
| VSHD
|
| 5.0V power rail
| Same net as VDD5. For LCDs.
|}
|}
[more TODO]


== UTL-SUB-01 testpoints ==
== UTL-SUB-01 testpoints ==
Line 848: Line 1,159:
| 4.2V power supply
| 4.2V power supply
| Power supply for TP8/TP10 LEDs
| Power supply for TP8/TP10 LEDs
|}
== P16 pinout ==
The P16 pinout changed from [https://problemkaputt.de/gbatek-aux-dsi-internal-connectors.htm what it was on the regular DSi]. Some nets are now found in P24 instead (see below).
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
|-
! name
! pin no
! pin no
! name
|-
| GND
| 1
| 2
| GND
|-
| GND
| 3
| 4
| GND
|-
| GND
| 5
| 6
| GND
|-
| SD10_CLK
| 7
| 8
| GND
|-
| VDD33
| 9
| 10
| SD10_D0
|-
| VDD33
| 11
| 12
| SD10_D1
|-
| GND
| 13
| 14
| SD10_WP
|-
| SD10_CMD
| 15
| 16
| VDD33
|-
| GND
| 17
| 18
| P08
|-
| SD10_D3
| 19
| 20
| VDD33
|-
| SD10_D2
| 21
| 22
| SD10_CD
|-
| GND
| 23
| 24
| GND
|-
| GND
| 25
| 26
| GND
|}
|}


== P24 pinout ==
== P24 pinout ==


P24 is a mezzanine connector for the VOLP/VOLN buttons and the shoulder L button (which were on P16 on the DSi). The P16 pinout has changed too, documentation for that is TODO.
P24 is a mezzanine connector for the VOLP/VOLN buttons and the shoulder L button (which were on P16 on the DSi).


{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"