NDMA: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 70: Line 70:
|  Destination data address. Must be multiple of 4.
|  Destination data address. Must be multiple of 4.
|}
|}
Like old DMA, REG_NDMA_DEST is copied to internal registers when written to.
Like old DMA, REG_NDMADAD is copied to internal registers when written to.


== REG_NDMATCNT ==
== REG_NDMATCNT ==
Line 77: Line 77:
!  DESCRIPTION
!  DESCRIPTION
|-
|-
31-0
27-0
Number of bytes to copy/write, see REG_NDMA_CNT bit28.
Total number of words transferred.
|}
|}


Line 86: Line 86:
!  DESCRIPTION
!  DESCRIPTION
|-
|-
31-0
23-0
Number of bytes to copy/write, see REG_NDMA_CNT bit28.
Total number of words to transfer.
|}
|}


Line 95: Line 95:
!  DESCRIPTION
!  DESCRIPTION
|-
|-
31-0
15-0
Time related?
Interval timer.
|-
|  17-16
|  Prescaler. 0=System freq, 1=1/4th freq, 2=1/16th freq, 3=1/64th freq.
|}
|}


Line 105: Line 108:
|-
|-
|  31-0
|  31-0
Value to write to destination instead of copying when REG_NDMA_CNT bit13 and bit14 are set.
Fill data.
|}
|}


Line 113: Line 116:
!  DESCRIPTION
!  DESCRIPTION
|-
|-
|  10-0
11-10
?
Destination address update method.
|-
|-
11
12
Fixed destination address when set.
Destination address reload flag.
|-
|-
12
14-13
?
Source address update method.
|-
|-
13
15
When set clear data with the value REG_NDMA_CLEAR instead of copying.
Source address reload flag.
|-
|-
14
19-16
Fixed source address when set.
Block transfer word count.
|-
|-
|  27-15
|  27-24
?
Startup mode.
|-
|-
|  28
|  28
Set when REG_NDMA_NUM0 was set, clear when REG_NDMA_NUM1 was set.
Immediate mode.
|-
|  29
|  Repeating mode.
|-
|-
|  30
|  30
Line 138: Line 144:
|-
|-
|  31
|  31
|  Enable/busy
|  Enable/busy flag.
|}
|}