DSiWare VulnList: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 9: Line 9:
!  Status
!  Status
!  Description
!  Description
|-
|  Bookworm
|  High-scores and word list
|  None
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-score list names and null-terminated word list strings.
|-
|  Escapee Go
|  None
|  None
|  Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings.
|-
|-
|  Frogger Returns
|  Frogger Returns
Line 14: Line 24:
|  None
|  None
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-scores.
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-scores.
|-
|  Bookworm
|  High-scores and word list
|  None
|  Has ASCII null-terminated high-score list names and null-terminated word list strings.
|-
|-
|  Legends of Exidia
|  Legends of Exidia
Line 24: Line 29:
|  None
|  None
|  Has ASCII player name in one file, and UCS-2 player name in a profile file.
|  Has ASCII player name in one file, and UCS-2 player name in a profile file.
|-
|  Escapee Go
|  None
|  None
|  Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings.
|}
|}


Line 39: Line 39:
!  Input type(s)
!  Input type(s)
!  Description
!  Description
|-
|  Arcade Hoops Basketball
|  High-Scores, names via settings
|  Has ASCII high-scores with null terminated strings, no string bugs.
|-
|-
|  Dark Void Zero
|  Dark Void Zero
Line 47: Line 51:
|  No manual input
|  No manual input
|  Savedata contains ASCII high-scores from DSi username, and ASCII perks/powerups.  High-scores doesn't have string bugs.
|  Savedata contains ASCII high-scores from DSi username, and ASCII perks/powerups.  High-scores doesn't have string bugs.
|-
|  Arcade Hoops Basketball
|  High-Scores, names via settings
|  Has ASCII high-scores with null terminated strings, no string bugs.
|-
|-
|  Paul's Shooting Adventure
|  Paul's Shooting Adventure
Line 66: Line 66:
!  Description
!  Description
|-
|-
FIZZ
24/7 Solitaire
|  High-scores
|  Savedata contains ASCII high-scores, but all the high-scores are contained in the same string without a null terminator. A vuln is unlikely.
|-
|  Photo Dojo
|  Handwritten character name via stylus
|  Savedata only contains .jpg files and some tiny "save"/"info" files.
|-
|  Photo Clock
|  None
|  None
Small savedata, no strings at all.
No high-scores or string input.
|-
|-
|  Brain Age Express: Arts & Letters
|  Brain Age Express: Arts & Letters
Line 86: Line 78:
|  No strings in savedata.
|  No strings in savedata.
|-
|-
WarioWare: Snapped
FIZZ
None
High-scores
No high-scores or string input.
Savedata contains ASCII high-scores, but all the high-scores are contained in the same string without a null terminator. A vuln is unlikely.
|-
|-
|  Gene Labs
|  Gene Labs
Line 94: Line 86:
|  Small savedata with no strings.
|  Small savedata with no strings.
|-
|-
24/7 Solitaire
Photo Clock
|  None
|  Small savedata, no strings at all.
|-
|  Photo Dojo
|  Handwritten character name via stylus
|  Savedata only contains .jpg files and some tiny "save"/"info" files.
|-
|  WarioWare: Snapped
|  None
|  None
|  No high-scores or string input.
|  No high-scores or string input.
|}
|}