Memory: Difference between revisions

Added address for the full TWL .nds header.
Added checksum info.
Line 4: Line 4:
The original NTR 0x160 byte .nds header is located at 0x02fffe00. The full TWL 0x1000 byte .nds [[NDS_Format|header]] is located at 0x02ffe000.
The original NTR 0x160 byte .nds header is located at 0x02fffe00. The full TWL 0x1000 byte .nds [[NDS_Format|header]] is located at 0x02ffe000.


RAM System settings are normally located at 0x02000400. This struct is pointed to by the ptr at 0x02fffdfc. Structure format:(Sections in this structure not listed here are zero, sample data is included in descriptions.)
RAM System settings are normally located at 0x02000400. This struct is pointed to by the ptr at 0x02fffdfc. The size of this struct is 0x220 bytes. Structure format:(Sections in this structure not listed here are zero, sample data is included in descriptions.)
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"
! Offset  !!  Size !! Description
! Offset  !!  Size !! Description
Line 43: Line 43:
|-
|-
| 0xa6 || 0x40 || UCS-2 Parental Controls secret answer for PIN reminder, max 32 characters
| 0xa6 || 0x40 || UCS-2 Parental Controls secret answer for PIN reminder, max 32 characters
|-
| 0x1e2 || 0x2 || Checksum over offset 0x1e4 size 12 bytes, uses BIOS_GetCRC16.
|}
|}