SD title export: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
filled in more details |
||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| 0xDC | | 0xDC | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| (?) | | SHA-1 of (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x100 | ||
| | | 0x1c0 | ||
|ECC | | ECC signature (by console) | ||
|- | |||
| 0x2C0 | |||
| 0x180 | |||
| Console signature (see dev.kp) | |||
|} | |} | ||
It is assumed that this block contains an ECC signature, aswell as the console id and serial of the DSi that exported the file, as part of a Nintendo cert. Much like the Wii, the DSi carries with it a private ECC key that it can use to sign things, and a certificate signed by Nintendo that attests to the fact that the public ECC key belongs to a genuine DSi. | It is assumed that this block contains an ECC signature, aswell as the console id and serial of the DSi that exported the file, as part of a Nintendo cert. Much like the Wii, the DSi carries with it a private ECC key that it can use to sign things, and a certificate signed by Nintendo that attests to the fact that the public ECC key belongs to a genuine DSi. | ||