DSi system flaws: Difference between revisions
m →Applications: Underscore to space |
|||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{User|PoroCYon}} | | {{User|PoroCYon}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[stage1]] hash verification code is vulnerable to fault injection | |||
| The [[stage1]] code that verifies the first two SHA1 hashes in the RSA signature appendix (the header hash and the "hash of hashes" redundancy hash) is constructed in such a way that they can be both bypassed with a single injected fault. This makes it possible to exploit both bootroms using a a modchip | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2022 | |||
| nov/dec 2023, see [https://media.ccc.de/v/37c3-11736-nintendo_hacking_2023_2008 37c3 talk] | |||
|} | |} | ||