DSi XL testpoints: Difference between revisions

PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
UTL-CPU-01 testpoints: clarify camera stuff
PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
Line 16: Line 16:
| TP2
| TP2
| VIN
| VIN
| ~5V DC
| ≃5V DC
| External charger power input
| External charger power input
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 25:
|-
|-
| TP4
| TP4
| RICHG?
| RICHG
| ?
| ?
| Recharge?
| Recharge?
Line 31: Line 31:
| TP5
| TP5
| GND
| GND
| (GND)
| ground
| ground (near external charger connector)
| (near external charger connector)
|-
|-
| TP6
| TP6
| V12
| VDD12 (aka V12)
| 1.2V power rail
| 1.2V power rail
| CPU-TWL core voltage
| CPU-TWL core voltage
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
| TP10
| TP10
| V18
| VDD18 (aka V18)
| 1.8V power rail
| 1.8V power rail
| Various I/O and core voltage (incl. RTC)
| Various I/O and core voltage (incl. RTC)
Line 65: Line 65:
|-
|-
| TP12
| TP12
| VDD10?
| VDD10
| 10V power rail
| 10V power rail
| For LCDs
| For LCDs
|-
|-
| TP13
| TP13
| VDD33
| VDD33 (aka V33)
| 3.3V power rail
| 3.3V power rail
| Various I/O and core voltage
| Various I/O and core voltage
Line 76: Line 76:
| TP14
| TP14
| GND
| GND
| (GND)
| ground
| ground (near PMIC)
| (near PMIC)
|-
|-
| TP15
| TP15
Line 85: Line 85:
|-
|-
| TP16
| TP16
| VDD-5?
| VDD-5
| -5V power rail
| -5V power rail
| For LCDs
| For LCDs
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
| TP18
| TP18
| VDD5?
| VDD5
| 5V power rail
| 5.0V power rail
| For LCDs
| For LCDs
|-
|-
| TP19
| TP19
| SG?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| (to R7 or R104)
|-
|-
| TP20
| TP20
Line 110: Line 110:
|-
|-
| TP21
| TP21
| VDD5?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| must be at least one power rail (to D6, C22, D3) (might be VDD42 due to diode voltage drops?)
| (to D6)
|-
|-
| TP22
| TP22
Line 134: Line 134:
|-
|-
| TP28
| TP28
| ?
| MIC-
| ?
| ground
| ? (found no connections. TODO!)
| same net as (analog) ground
|-
|-
| TP29
| TP29
| ?
| MIC+
| ?
| analog
| ? (found no connections. TODO!)
| Analog microphone-in signal
|-
|-
| TP30
| TP30
Line 165: Line 165:
| TP34
| TP34
| GND
| GND
| (GND)
| ground
| probably analog ground
| probably analog ground
|-
|-
Line 275: Line 275:
| mRST
| mRST
| 3V3
| 3V3
| BP-UTL reset (active-low)
| BPTWL reset (active-low)
|-
|-
| TP59
| TP59
| mFE
| mFE
| 3V3
| 3V3
| BP-UTL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs)
| BPTWL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs)
|-
|-
| TP60
| TP60
| VOLP
| VOLP
| 3V3
| 3V3
| volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP)
| volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP. There's a series resistor to the physical button as protection against shorts)
|-
|-
| TP61
| TP61
| VOLN
| VOLN
| 3V3
| 3V3
| volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP)
| volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP. There's a series resistor to the physical button as protection against shorts)
|-
|-
| TP62
| TP62
Line 357: Line 357:
| SCL
| SCL
| 1V8
| 1V8
| TWL bus
| CPU-TWL bus
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP81 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP81 doesn't exist)
Line 364: Line 364:
| SDA
| SDA
| 1V8
| 1V8
| TWL bus
| CPU-TWL bus
|-
|-
| TP83
| TP83
Line 422: Line 422:
|-
|-
| TP94
| TP94
| maybe GPIO330?
| GPIO330?
| 3V3?
| 3V3
| ?
| GPIO debug testpoint
|-
|-
| TP95
| TP95
Line 469: Line 469:
|-
|-
| TP104
| TP104
| ? (maybe nIRQ_O)
| nIRQ_O?
| 3V3?
| 3V3
| (nIRQ_O is the "powerbutton pressed" signal from the BPTWL to the CPU-TWL SoC. aka GPIO332)
| "powerbutton pressed" signal from the BPTWL to the CPU-TWL. aka GPIO332
|-
|-
| TP105
| TP105
Line 634: Line 634:
|-
|-
| TP137
| TP137
| ?
| COM2
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 659: Line 659:
|-
|-
| TP142
| TP142
| VDD5 or VSHD
| INI
| 5.0V power rail
| ?
| VDD5 and VSHD are the same net
| LCD controller ?
|-
|-
| TP143
| TP143
Line 669: Line 669:
|-
|-
| TP144
| TP144
| VDD5 or VSHD
| GCK
| 5.0V power rail
| ?
| VDD5 and VSHD are the same net
| LCD controller ?
|-
|-
| TP145
| TP145
Line 700: Line 700:
| TP150
| TP150
| COM1
| COM1
|  
| ?
|  
| ?
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP151 doesn't exist)
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP151 doesn't exist)
Line 798: Line 798:
|-
|-
| TP171
| TP171
| ?
| RTC_INT
| ?
| 1V8?
| ?
| RTC->CPU-TWL interrupt
|-
|-
| TP172
| TP172
Line 853: Line 853:
| 3.3V power rail
| 3.3V power rail
| same net as VDD33
| same net as VDD33
|-
| TP183
| AOUT
|
| charging/battery status ?
|-
| TP184
| ADPO
|
| charging/battery status ?
|-
| TP185
| SCL1
| 3V3
| BPTWL bus
|-
| TP186
| SDA1
| 3V3
| BPTWL bus
|-
| TP187
| 1V8? 3V3?
|
| I2S bus
|-
| TP188
| 1V8? 3V3?
|
| I2S bus
|-
| TP189
| 1V8? 3V3?
|
| I2S bus
|-
| TP190
| 1V8? 3V3?
|
| I2S bus
|-
| TP191
| 1V8? 3V3?
|
| I2S bus
|-
| TP192
| PWSWO
| 3V3?
| powerbutton "output" from PMIC to BPTWL?
|-
| TP193
| TH
| ?
| something battery charger?
|-
| TP194
| VSHD
| 5.0V power rail
| Same net as VDD5. For LCDs.
|}
|}
[more TODO]


== UTL-SUB-01 testpoints ==
== UTL-SUB-01 testpoints ==