DSi XL testpoints: Difference between revisions
→UTL-CPU-01 testpoints: clarify camera stuff |
→UTL-CPU-01 testpoints: finished |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| TP2 | | TP2 | ||
| VIN | | VIN | ||
| | | ≃5V DC | ||
| External charger power input | | External charger power input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP4 | | TP4 | ||
| RICHG | | RICHG | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Recharge? | | Recharge? | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| TP5 | | TP5 | ||
| GND | | GND | ||
| | | ground | ||
| | | (near external charger connector) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP6 | | TP6 | ||
| V12 | | VDD12 (aka V12) | ||
| 1.2V power rail | | 1.2V power rail | ||
| CPU-TWL core voltage | | CPU-TWL core voltage | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP10 | | TP10 | ||
| V18 | | VDD18 (aka V18) | ||
| 1.8V power rail | | 1.8V power rail | ||
| Various I/O and core voltage (incl. RTC) | | Various I/O and core voltage (incl. RTC) | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP12 | | TP12 | ||
| VDD10 | | VDD10 | ||
| 10V power rail | | 10V power rail | ||
| For LCDs | | For LCDs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP13 | | TP13 | ||
| VDD33 | | VDD33 (aka V33) | ||
| 3.3V power rail | | 3.3V power rail | ||
| Various I/O and core voltage | | Various I/O and core voltage | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| TP14 | | TP14 | ||
| GND | | GND | ||
| | | ground | ||
| | | (near PMIC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP15 | | TP15 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP16 | | TP16 | ||
| VDD-5 | | VDD-5 | ||
| -5V power rail | | -5V power rail | ||
| For LCDs | | For LCDs | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP18 | | TP18 | ||
| VDD5 | | VDD5 | ||
| | | 5.0V power rail | ||
| For LCDs | | For LCDs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP19 | | TP19 | ||
| SG? | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP20 | | TP20 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP21 | | TP21 | ||
| VDD5? | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | must be at least one power rail (to D6, C22, D3) (might be VDD42 due to diode voltage drops?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP22 | | TP22 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP28 | | TP28 | ||
| | | MIC- | ||
| | | ground | ||
| | | same net as (analog) ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP29 | | TP29 | ||
| | | MIC+ | ||
| | | analog | ||
| | | Analog microphone-in signal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP30 | | TP30 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| TP34 | | TP34 | ||
| GND | | GND | ||
| | | ground | ||
| probably analog ground | | probably analog ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| mRST | | mRST | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| | | BPTWL reset (active-low) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP59 | | TP59 | ||
| mFE | | mFE | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| | | BPTWL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP60 | | TP60 | ||
| VOLP | | VOLP | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP) | | volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP. There's a series resistor to the physical button as protection against shorts) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP61 | | TP61 | ||
| VOLN | | VOLN | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP) | | volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP. There's a series resistor to the physical button as protection against shorts) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP62 | | TP62 | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
| SCL | | SCL | ||
| 1V8 | | 1V8 | ||
| TWL bus | | CPU-TWL bus | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP81 doesn't exist) | ! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP81 doesn't exist) | ||
| Line 364: | Line 364: | ||
| SDA | | SDA | ||
| 1V8 | | 1V8 | ||
| TWL bus | | CPU-TWL bus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP83 | | TP83 | ||
| Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP94 | | TP94 | ||
| | | GPIO330? | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| | | GPIO debug testpoint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP95 | | TP95 | ||
| Line 469: | Line 469: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP104 | | TP104 | ||
| ? | | nIRQ_O? | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| | | "powerbutton pressed" signal from the BPTWL to the CPU-TWL. aka GPIO332 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP105 | | TP105 | ||
| Line 634: | Line 634: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP137 | | TP137 | ||
| | | COM2 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Line 659: | Line 659: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP142 | | TP142 | ||
| | | INI | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | LCD controller ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP143 | | TP143 | ||
| Line 669: | Line 669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP144 | | TP144 | ||
| | | GCK | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | LCD controller ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP145 | | TP145 | ||
| Line 700: | Line 700: | ||
| TP150 | | TP150 | ||
| COM1 | | COM1 | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP151 doesn't exist) | ! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP151 doesn't exist) | ||
| Line 798: | Line 798: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP171 | | TP171 | ||
| | | RTC_INT | ||
| ? | | 1V8? | ||
| | | RTC->CPU-TWL interrupt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP172 | | TP172 | ||
| Line 853: | Line 853: | ||
| 3.3V power rail | | 3.3V power rail | ||
| same net as VDD33 | | same net as VDD33 | ||
|- | |||
| TP183 | |||
| AOUT | |||
| | |||
| charging/battery status ? | |||
|- | |||
| TP184 | |||
| ADPO | |||
| | |||
| charging/battery status ? | |||
|- | |||
| TP185 | |||
| SCL1 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| BPTWL bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP186 | |||
| SDA1 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| BPTWL bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP187 | |||
| 1V8? 3V3? | |||
| | |||
| I2S bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP188 | |||
| 1V8? 3V3? | |||
| | |||
| I2S bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP189 | |||
| 1V8? 3V3? | |||
| | |||
| I2S bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP190 | |||
| 1V8? 3V3? | |||
| | |||
| I2S bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP191 | |||
| 1V8? 3V3? | |||
| | |||
| I2S bus | |||
|- | |||
| TP192 | |||
| PWSWO | |||
| 3V3? | |||
| powerbutton "output" from PMIC to BPTWL? | |||
|- | |||
| TP193 | |||
| TH | |||
| ? | |||
| something battery charger? | |||
|- | |||
| TP194 | |||
| VSHD | |||
| 5.0V power rail | |||
| Same net as VDD5. For LCDs. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== UTL-SUB-01 testpoints == | == UTL-SUB-01 testpoints == | ||