Cameras: Difference between revisions

Pk11 (talk | contribs)
Specifications: Nothing about the cameras are inherently JPEG, that belongs on the DSi Camera app page
PoroCYon (talk | contribs)
document camera registers
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


[[Image:DSiCameraSampleImage.jpg|200px|thumb|right|A picture taken with the DSi's camera.]]
[[Image:DSiCameraSampleImage.jpg|200px|thumb|right|A picture taken with the DSi's camera.]]
Aptina MT9V113


* 0.3 Megapixel  
* 0.3 Megapixel  
Line 32: Line 34:
* Castle of Magic (DSiWare)
* Castle of Magic (DSiWare)
* Photo Dojo (DSiWare)
* Photo Dojo (DSiWare)
=== Homebrew ===
* [[dsi-camera]]
* [[dsidl]]


== Camera registers (ARM7) ==
== Camera registers (ARM7) ==
Line 49: Line 55:
|  0x04004200
|  0x04004200
|  2
|  2
REG_CAMRST
REG_CAM_MCNT
|-
|-
|  0x04004202
|  0x04004202
|  2
|  2
REG_CAMCNT
REG_CAM_CNT
|-
|-
|  0x04004204
|  0x04004204
|  4
|  4
REG_CAMDATA
REG_CAM_DATA
|-
|-
|  0x04004210
|  0x04004210
|  4
|  4
REG_CAM_?
REG_CAM_SOFS
|-
|-
|  0x04004214
|  0x04004214
|  4
|  4
REG_CAM_?
REG_CAM_EOFS
|}
|}


=== REG_CAMRST ===
=== REG_CAM_MCNT ===
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 80:
!  DESCRIPTION
!  DESCRIPTION
|-
|-
| 15-0
| 15-8
| ?
| unused
|-
| 7
| INI
|-
| 6
| V28 rail enable
|-
| 5
| VIO (1.8V IO voltage) rail enable
|-
| 4
| V18 (1.8V core voltage) rail enable
|-
| 3
| IRCLK
|-
| 2
| SYNC
|-
| 1
| RST
|-
| 0
| STDBY
|}
|}


Line 87: Line 117:
|-
|-
| 0-3
| 0-3
| ?
| NLINES
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
| IRQ error flag
| IRQ FIFO-error flag
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
| Resets cameras when set?
| flush
|-
|-
| 7-6
| 7-6
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| 9-8
| 8-9
| Set to 2(bit9 set) during init, cleared to zero on shutdown
| IREQVS
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| Set to 1 during init, 0 on cameras shutdown
| IREQBE: Set to 1 during init, 0 on cameras shutdown
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| Set to 1 during init, 0 on cameras shutdown
| IE: Set to 1 during init, 0 on cameras shutdown
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
Line 111: Line 141:
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| Set during initialization?
| YUV2RGB
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| Cleared during initialization?
| TRIMEN
|-
|-
| 15
| 15
| Enable
| data transfer enable
|}
|}