DSi system flaws: Difference between revisions

Use wiki tables.
Import an issue from 3dbrew.
Line 10: Line 10:
!  Public disclosure timeframe
!  Public disclosure timeframe
!  Discovered by
!  Discovered by
|-
| [[AES_Engine]] allows partial key overwrite
| After using the key generator to generate the normal-key, you could overwrite parts of the normal-key with your own data and then recover the key-generator output by comparing the new crypto output with the original crypto output. From the normal-key outputs, you could deduce the key-generator function.
This applies to the keyX/keyY too.
The 3DS TWL AES engine is also [https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/3DS_System_Flaws affected].
|
|
| 2011
|
| {{User|Yellows8}}
|-
|-
| Undefined instruction/abort exception handler backed by RAM not cleared on reset
| Undefined instruction/abort exception handler backed by RAM not cleared on reset