DSiWare VulnList: Difference between revisions
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings. Managed to semi-crash this, but system reset still worked so this probably isn't exploitable. | | Has high-scores without names, scores are ASCII null-terminated strings. Managed to semi-crash this, but system reset still worked so this probably isn't exploitable. | ||
|- | |||
| Fieldrunners | |||
| High-Scores | |||
| The xml, ".plist", in the game is used for storing savadata which contains high-score strings. Using a very large string crashes the game leading it to stack buffer overflow. The game has already been exploited through [https://github.com/yellows8/dsi/tree/master/exploits/fieldrunhax fieldrunnerhax]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Frogger Returns | | Frogger Returns | ||
| High-Scores | | High-Scores | ||
| Has ASCII high-scores. strcpys to a static buffer from savedata, unknown if this is exploitable but there's only <10KB free space available(way too low for a payload) so meh. | | Has ASCII high-scores. strcpys to a static buffer from savedata, unknown if this is exploitable but there's only <10KB free space available(way too low for a payload) so meh. | ||
|- | |||
| Guitar Rock Tour | |||
| High-Scores | |||
| Has ASCII high-score strings stored in the savedata. Using a very long excessive string can crash the game to lead into a stack smash. This game was successfully exploited through [https://github.com/yellows8/dsi/tree/master/exploits/grtpwn grtpwn]. | |||
|- | |||
| Legends of Exidia | |||
| Player name | |||
| Has ASCII player name stored in the savadata. Using an extensive long string will cause a stack smash to saved registers and can eventually be exploited through [https://github.com/yellows8/dsi/tree/master/exploits/exidiahax exidiahax]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mario Calculator | | Mario Calculator | ||
| Line 221: | Line 233: | ||
| Profile name | | Profile name | ||
| No overflow, the game slot acts as if things are normal, only gives you a lot of completion stars | | No overflow, the game slot acts as if things are normal, only gives you a lot of completion stars | ||
|- | |||
| The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Anniversary | |||
| Savedata filesize | |||
| The game has 2 savefiles. When one savefile fails to load (larger than a usual savefile), the game loads the backup save and will continue load without any errors. That being said, one can crash the game with a larger game filesize to attack the heap and successfully overwrite the stack registers including the pointer counter. The game has already been exploited through [https://github.com/yellows8/dsi/tree/master/exploits/4swordshax 4swordshax]. | |||
|- | |||
| UNO | |||
| Profile names | |||
| Has ASCII Player name each for of the 5 save slots. The game was crashed with a very large player name which overwritten the stack registers including the pointer counter. The game was successfully exploited which is known as [https://github.com/ChampionLeake/UNO-pwn UNO*pwn]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WordSearcher | | WordSearcher | ||