DSi cartridge header: Difference between revisions

Nocash (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Nocash (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 21: Line 21:
|  0x012
|  0x012
|  1
|  1
|  Unitcode
|  Unitcode (00h=NDS, 02h=NDS+DSi, 03h=DSi) (bit1=DSi)
 
|-
|-
|  0x013
|  0x013
Line 32: Line 33:
|-
|-
|  0x015
|  0x015
9
7
|  Reserved
|  Reserved
|-
|  0x01C
|  2
|  Unknown (used by DSi titles)
|-
|-
|  0x01E
|  0x01E
Line 117: Line 122:
|  0x068
|  0x068
|  4
|  4
|  Icon Banner offset
|  Icon Banner offset (same as NDS, but with new extra entries)
 
|-
|-
|  0x06C
|  0x06C
Line 141: Line 147:
|  0x080
|  0x080
|  4
|  4
|  NTR region ROM size
|  NTR region ROM size (excluding DSi area)
|-
|-
|  0x084
|  0x084
Line 149: Line 155:
|  0x088
|  0x088
|  56
|  56
|  Reserved
|  Reserved (0x88, 0x8C, 0x90 = Unknown, used by DSi)
|-
|-
|  0x0C0
|  0x0C0
Line 172: Line 178:
|-
|-
|  0x180
|  0x180
52
20
Config settings
Global MBK1..MBK5 Settings
|-
|  0x194
|  12
|  Local MBK6..MBK8 Settings for ARM9
|-
|  0x1A0
|  12
|  Local MBK6..MBK8 Settings for ARM7
|-
|  0x1AC
|  4
|  Global MBK9 Setting
|-
|  0x1B0
|  4
|  Region Flags
|-
|-
|  0x1B4
|  0x1B4
Line 209: Line 231:
|  0x1D4
|  0x1D4
|  4
|  4
|  Pointer to base address where various structures and parameters are passed to the title
|  Pointer to [[base address where various structures and parameters are passed to the title]] - what is that???
|-
|-
|  0x1D8
|  0x1D8
Line 260: Line 282:
|-
|-
|  0x208
|  0x208
24
4
Reserved
Icon Banner Size (usually 0x23C0)
|-
|  0x20C
|  4
|  Unknown (used by DSi)
|-
|  0x210
|  4
|  NTR+TWL region ROM size (total size including DSi area)
|-
|  0x214
|  12
|  Unknown (used by DSi)
|-
|-
|  0x220
|  0x220
Line 284: Line 318:
|-
|-
|  0x238
|  0x238
200
4
|  Reserved
|  DSiWare: "public.sav" size
|-
|  0x23C
|  4
|  DSiWare: "private.sav" size
|-
|  0x240
|  176
|  Reserved (zero)
|-
|  0x2F0
|  16
|  Unknown (used by DSi)
|-
|-
|  0x300
|  0x300