Flipnote Files: Difference between revisions

Remark (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Steven (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
| Unknown
| Unknown
|-
|-
| 0x0010
| 0x0012
| 2
| 2
| # of frames ??
| # of frames ??
|-
|-
| 0x0010
| 0x0014
| 22
| 22
| Original author name (UCS-2)
| Original author name (UCS-2)
|-
|-
| 0x0029
| 0x002A
| 22
| 22
| Author name (UCS-2)
| Author name (UCS-2)
|-
|-
| 0x003F
| 0x0040
| 22
| 22
| User name (UCS-2)
| User name (UCS-2)
|-
| 0x0055
| 1
| Unknown
|-  
|-  
| 0x0056
| 0x0056
Line 50: Line 46:
| Original author ID
| Original author ID
|-  
|-  
| 0x005D
| 0x005E
| 8
| 8
| Author ID
| Author ID
Line 56: Line 52:
| 0x0066
| 0x0066
| 18
| 18
| Original File-name
| Original File-name - see notes on format
|-  
|-  
| 0x0078
| 0x0078
| 18
| 18
| File-name
| File-name - see notes on format
|-  
|-  
| 0x008A
| 0x008A
| 12
| 8
| Mirrored author ID ??
| Mirrored author ID ??
|-  
|-  
| 0x0095
| 0x0092
| 12
| 8
| Date
| File name? - see notes on format
|-
| 0x009A
| 8
| Unknown
|-  
|-  
| 0x000A
| 0x00A0
| 1536
| 1536
| Preview Bitmap (4 bits/pixel)
| Preview Bitmap (4 bits/pixel)
|}
|}
The file name seems to be stored in the file header 3 times:
Original file name 0x0066
Current file name 0x0078
Partial file name 0x0092
The file name is stored in 3 parts:
3 hex bytes, the first byte's high nibble is not the same as the first byte of the file name
13 bytes for the central part of the file name
2 bytes for the last part of the file name.
For the file name : G35B20_0909841CDBEB1_002
This is stored in the first location: D3 5B 20 30 39 30 39 38 34 31 43 44 42 45 42 31 00 00
This is stored in the second location: D3 5B 20 30 39 30 39 38 34 31 43 44 42 45 42 31 02 00
This is stored in the last location: D3 5B 20 09 09 84 1C DB


=== Palette: ===
=== Palette: ===