DSi cartridge header: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| 0x01F | | 0x01F | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Autostart | | Internal flags, (Bit2: Autostart) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x020 | | 0x020 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| ARM7 size | | ARM7 size | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x040 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | File Name Table (FNT) offset | ||
|- | |||
| 0x044 | |||
| 4 | |||
| File Name Table (FNT) length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x048 | |||
| 4 | |||
| File Allocation Table (FAT) offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x04C | |||
| 4 | |||
| File Allocation Table (FAT) length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x050 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ARM9 overlay offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x054 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ARM9 overlay length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x058 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ARM9 overlay offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x05C | |||
| 4 | |||
| ARM9 overlay length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x060 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Normal card control register settings | |||
|- | |||
| 0x064 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Secure card control register settings | |||
|- | |||
| 0x068 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Banner offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x06C | |||
| 2 | |||
| Secure area (2K) CRC | |||
|- | |||
| 0x06E | |||
| 2 | |||
| Secure transfer timeout | |||
|- | |||
| 0x070 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ARM9 autoload | |||
|- | |||
| 0x074 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ARM7 autoload | |||
|- | |||
| 0x078 | |||
| 8 | |||
| Secure disable | |||
|- | |||
| 0x080 | |||
| 4 | |||
| DS region ROM size | |||
|- | |||
| 0x084 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Header size | |||
|- | |||
| 0x088 | |||
| 56 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0C0 | |||
| 156 | |||
| Nintendo Logo | |||
|- | |||
| 0x15C | |||
| 2 | |||
| Nintendo Logo CRC | |||
|- | |||
| 0x15E | |||
| 2 | |||
| Header CRC | |||
|- | |||
| 0x160 | |||
| 32 | |||
| Debugger reserved | |||
|- | |||
| 0x180 | |||
| 52 | |||
| Config settings | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1B4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Access control | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1B8 | | 0x1B8 | ||
| Line 83: | Line 179: | ||
| 0x1BC | | 0x1BC | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1C0 | | 0x1C0 | ||
| Line 91: | Line 187: | ||
| 0x1C4 | | 0x1C4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1C8 | | 0x1C8 | ||
| Line 107: | Line 203: | ||
| 0x1D4 | | 0x1D4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x1D8 | | 0x1D8 | ||
| Line 117: | Line 213: | ||
| ARM7i size | | ARM7i size | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x1E0 | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | Digest Nitro area offset | ||
|- | |||
| 0x1E4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Nitro area length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1E8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Limited area offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1EC | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Limited area length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1F0 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Table 1 offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1F4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Table 1 length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1F8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Table 2 offset | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1FC | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Table 2 length | |||
|- | |||
| 0x200 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Table 1 size (?) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x204 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Digest Table 2 sectors | |||
|- | |||
| 0x208 | |||
| 40 | |||
| Reserved | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x230 | | 0x230 | ||
| Line 125: | Line 261: | ||
| Title ID | | Title ID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x238 | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x300 | | 0x300 | ||
| Line 137: | Line 273: | ||
| ARM7 SHA1 HMAC hash | | ARM7 SHA1 HMAC hash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x328 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | | Digest table 2 SHA1 HMAC hash | ||
|- | |||
| 0x33C | |||
| 20 | |||
| Banner SHA1 HMAC hash | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x350 | | 0x350 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 289: | ||
| ARM7i (decrypted) SHA1 HMAC hash | | ARM7i (decrypted) SHA1 HMAC hash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x378 | ||
| | | 2696 | ||
| | | Reserved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xE00 | | 0xE00 | ||
Revision as of 04:27, 8 December 2009
| OFFSET | SIZE | DESCRIPTION |
|---|---|---|
| 0x000 | 12 | Game Title |
| 0x00C | 4 | Gamecode |
| 0x010 | 2 | Makercode |
| 0x012 | 1 | Unitcode |
| 0x013 | 1 | Encryption seed select |
| 0x014 | 1 | Devicecapacity |
| 0x015 | 9 | Reserved |
| 0x01E | 1 | ROM Version |
| 0x01F | 1 | Internal flags, (Bit2: Autostart) |
| 0x020 | 4 | ARM9 rom offset |
| 0x024 | 4 | ARM9 entry address |
| 0x028 | 4 | ARM9 load address |
| 0x02C | 4 | ARM9 size |
| 0x030 | 4 | ARM7 rom offset |
| 0x034 | 4 | ARM7 entry address |
| 0x038 | 4 | ARM7 load address |
| 0x03C | 4 | ARM7 size |
| 0x040 | 4 | File Name Table (FNT) offset |
| 0x044 | 4 | File Name Table (FNT) length |
| 0x048 | 4 | File Allocation Table (FAT) offset |
| 0x04C | 4 | File Allocation Table (FAT) length |
| 0x050 | 4 | ARM9 overlay offset |
| 0x054 | 4 | ARM9 overlay length |
| 0x058 | 4 | ARM9 overlay offset |
| 0x05C | 4 | ARM9 overlay length |
| 0x060 | 4 | Normal card control register settings |
| 0x064 | 4 | Secure card control register settings |
| 0x068 | 4 | Banner offset |
| 0x06C | 2 | Secure area (2K) CRC |
| 0x06E | 2 | Secure transfer timeout |
| 0x070 | 4 | ARM9 autoload |
| 0x074 | 4 | ARM7 autoload |
| 0x078 | 8 | Secure disable |
| 0x080 | 4 | DS region ROM size |
| 0x084 | 4 | Header size |
| 0x088 | 56 | Reserved |
| 0x0C0 | 156 | Nintendo Logo |
| 0x15C | 2 | Nintendo Logo CRC |
| 0x15E | 2 | Header CRC |
| 0x160 | 32 | Debugger reserved |
| 0x180 | 52 | Config settings |
| 0x1B4 | 4 | Access control |
| 0x1B8 | 4 | ARM7 SCFG EXT mask (controls which devices to enable) |
| 0x1BC | 4 | Reserved |
| 0x1C0 | 4 | ARM9i rom offset |
| 0x1C4 | 4 | Reserved |
| 0x1C8 | 4 | ARM9i load address |
| 0x1CC | 4 | ARM9i size |
| 0x1D0 | 4 | ARM7i rom offset |
| 0x1D4 | 4 | Reserved |
| 0x1D8 | 4 | ARM7i load address |
| 0x1DC | 4 | ARM7i size |
| 0x1E0 | 4 | Digest Nitro area offset |
| 0x1E4 | 4 | Digest Nitro area length |
| 0x1E8 | 4 | Digest Limited area offset |
| 0x1EC | 4 | Digest Limited area length |
| 0x1F0 | 4 | Digest Table 1 offset |
| 0x1F4 | 4 | Digest Table 1 length |
| 0x1F8 | 4 | Digest Table 2 offset |
| 0x1FC | 4 | Digest Table 2 length |
| 0x200 | 4 | Digest Table 1 size (?) |
| 0x204 | 4 | Digest Table 2 sectors |
| 0x208 | 40 | Reserved |
| 0x230 | 8 | Title ID |
| 0x238 | 200 | Reserved |
| 0x300 | 20 | ARM9 (with encrypted secure area) SHA1 HMAC hash |
| 0x314 | 20 | ARM7 SHA1 HMAC hash |
| 0x328 | 20 | Digest table 2 SHA1 HMAC hash |
| 0x33C | 20 | Banner SHA1 HMAC hash |
| 0x350 | 20 | ARM9i (decrypted) SHA1 HMAC hash |
| 0x364 | 20 | ARM7i (decrypted) SHA1 HMAC hash |
| 0x378 | 2696 | Reserved |
| 0xE00 | 0x180 | Reserved and unchecked region, always zero. Used for passing arguments in debug environment. |
| 0xF80 | 0x80 | RSA signature |
The first 0xE00 bytes of the SRL header is signed with an 1024-bit RSA signature.